Events Latest News MEDIA

2019 IMAGEN AWARDS NOMINEES – List

LOS ANGELES – The Imagen Foundation announced today 93 nominations in 18 categories from informational programming and on-air advertising to outstanding individual performances, and primetime programming in film and television.    The 34th Annual Imagen Awards will be presented Saturday, August 10th, at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills.

The Imagen Foundation has honored and celebrated diversity in the entertainment industry for over 30 years. The award show has acknowledge actors, studios, executives, and many more for their exceptional performances and contributions in Hollywood.

The Imagen Awards nominees are determined by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders.

For more information regarding The Imagen Awards please visit www.imagen.org

The complete list of 34th Annual Imagen Awards nominations follows this announcement.

 

#  #  #

About The Imagen Awards

The Imagen (pronounced ee-mah-hen) Awards program was established in 1985 from a suggestion by veteran television producer Norman Lear to encourage and recognize the positive portrayals of Latinos in the media. Later, as The Imagen Foundation, it expanded its programs and initiatives to further its mission to serve as a bridge between the Latino community and the entertainment industry in providing access, education, and resources for Latinos in the industry, as well as those seeking careers in entertainment. More information on the organization as well as details of the event can be found online at www.imagen.org and its social media channels: Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

The Theatrical Motion Pictures Nominees are:

Best Feature Film

  • ¡He Matado a mi Marido! (HM Movie)
  • Instant Family (Paramount Pictures)
  • Monsters and Men (NEON/Moviepass Films)
  • Pain and Glory (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Director

  • Sean Anders, Instant Family (Paramount Pictures)
  • Pedro Almodovar, Pain and Glory (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Reinaldo Marcus Green, Monsters and Men (NEON/Moviepass Films

Best Actor – Feature Film

  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Joe Camareno, Tin Holiday (Celtino Entertainment Group (CEG))
  • Andy Garcia, Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (Universal Pictures)
  • Anthony Ramos, Monsters and Men (NEON/Moviepass Films)

Best Actress – Feature Film

  • Jasmine Cephas Jones, Monsters and Men (NEON/Moviepass Films)
  • Jennifer Lopez, Second Act (STX Entertainment)
  • Isabela Moner, Instant Family (Paramount Pictures)
  • Rosa Salazar, Alita: Battle Angel (20th Century Fox)

The Television Nominees are:

Best Primetime Program – Drama

  • How To Get Away With Murder (ABC; ABC Studios)
  • Magnum P.I. (CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television, Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, 101st Street Productions)
  • Manifest (NBC; Jeff Rake Productions and Compari Entertainment in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television)
  • Pose (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
  • Shades of Blue (NBC; Universal Television in association with Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions and Jack O

Best Primetime Program – Comedy

  • Abby’s (NBC; Universal Television in Association with Waila Inc., Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Jane the Virgin (CW; CBS Television Studios)
  • On My Block (Netflix)
  • One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
  • Superstore (NBC; Universal Television in association with Spitzer Holding Company, and The District)

Best Primetime Program – Specials, Movies & Limited Series

  • Emilio & Gloria Estefan: Library of Congress Gershwin for Popular Song (PBS; WETA, Bounce, the Library of Congress, Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • Gabriel “Fluffy” Iglesias: One Show Fits All (Netflix; Triage Entertainment)
  • Icebox (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)

Best Actor – Television

  • Gabriel Chavarria, The Purge (USA Network; Blumhouse Television and UCP (Universal Content Production))
  • Jason Genao, On My Block (Netflix)
  • Jay Hernandez, Magnum P.I. (CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television, Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, 101st Street Productions)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Ducktales (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
  • JD Pardo, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC; Wolf Entertainment in association with Universal Television)
  • Diego Tinoco, On My Block (Netflix)

Best Actress – Television

  • Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
  • America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC; Universal Television in association with Spitzer Holding Company, and The District)
  • Diane Guerrero, Doom Patrol (DC Streaming Network; Warner Bros.)
  • Lela Loren, Power (STARZ; End of Episode, Inc., Atmosphere Entertainment MM, LLC, G-Unit Film & Television, Inc. and CBS Television Studios in association with Starz Originals)
  • Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (CW; CBS Television Studios)
  • Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Best Supporting Actor – Television

  • Ser Anzoategui, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
  • Angel Bismark Curiel, Pose (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Omar Leyva, Icebox (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)
  • Julio Macias, On My Block (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
  • Hemky Madera, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
  • Danny Pino, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Wilmer Valderrama, NCIS (CBS; CBS Television Studios)

Best Supporting Actress – Television

  • Carla Baratta, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Melissa Fumero, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Isabella Gomez, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
  • Natalie Morales, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
  • Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
  • Genesis Rodriguez, Icebox (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)

Best Young Actor – Television

  • Anthony Gonzalez, Icebox (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)
  • Elias Janssen, Jane the Virgin (CW; CBS Television Studios)
  • Jenna Ortega, Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior Disney Television Animation)
  • Jenna Ortega, Stuck in the Middle (Disney Channel; It’s a Laugh Production)
  • Marcel Ruiz, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • Hip-Hop Houdini (Fuse; 7Beyond)
  • Last Week Tonight (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television)
  • Mexican Dynasties (Bravo; Shed Media and Campanario Entertainment)
  • Mira Quien Baila: All Stars (Univision; Endemol Shine Boomdog, Univision Studios)
  • Pati’s Mexican Table (WETA Washington, DC / American Public Television; Mexican Table, LLC, WETA Washington, DC, FRANK. and Switchblade)
  • World of Dance (NBC; Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance)

Best Children’s Programming

  • Ducktales (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
  • Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
  • The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
  • Sesame Street (HBO; Sesame Street Workshop)
  • Victor and Valentino (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)

Additional Nominees are:  

Best Documentary

  • A Sacred Journey (Higher Ground Entertainment)
  • America ReFramed: Pyne Point (WORLD Channel; American Documentary)
  • Great Performances: John Leguizamo’s Road to Broadway (PBS; NGL Studios & Diamante Content Production in association with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC for WNET & Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • Harvest Season (PBS/Independent Lens; Quiet Pictures)
  • The Sentence (HBO; Park Pictures in association with HBO Documentary Films)
  • Wonders of Mexico (PBS; PBS and BBC co-production)

Best Informational Program (Local or National)

  • Breaking Big (PBS; Ozy Media)
  • Pati’s Mexican Table (WETA Washington, DC / American Public Television; Mexican Table, LLC, WETA Washington, DC, FRANK. and Switchblade)
  • Univision 34: Mujeres en el Poder/Women in Power (Univision 34)
  • VICE (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions)
  • VICE News Tonight (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions)

Best Short-Form Non-Fiction Program

  • Cuban Canvas (Riverfilms)
  • SC Featured – A Dreamer’s Path (ESPN)
  • SC Reportajes: Chicharito – Vidas Paralelas (ESPN)
  • SC Reportajes – Maryland Gonzalez (ESPN)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • Acura “Senses” (Orci)
  • DISH Puerto Rico COPUR Inspiración (RightCut)
  • DishLATINO Ingles Para Todos Campaign (RightCut)
  • Sexism (Orci)

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

ZayZay.Com Newsletter!

Be the first to hear,
first to see, first to win!

Don’t worry, we really hate spam.
Your email is safe. 🙂