Home » Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Winners
Events Latest News TV

Critics’ Choice Awards 2018 Winners

critics-choice-awards

Next stop on the 2018 award season train? The 23rd Critics’ Choice Awards, but of course.

Less than a week after the curtain closed on the 2018 Golden Globes, Hollywood returns for the annual ceremony honoring the best of the best of both film and television achievement. Decided by members of the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) and held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, Calif., the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards will be hosted by Olivia Munn.

Meanwhile, Gal Gadot is set to receive the 2018 #SeeHer Award for her boundary-pushing performance in Wonder Woman. As far as nominations go, The Shape of Water leads with 14.

Check back here for the complete winner’s list, which will be updating in real time when the Critics’ Choice Awards broadcasts live on the CW starting at 8 p.m. tonight.

Best Picture
The Shape of Water

Best Actor
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour 

Best Actress
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Young Actor/Actress
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Best Acting Ensemble
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Animated Feature
Coco

Best Action Movie
Wonder Woman

Best Comedy
The Big Sick

Best Actor in a Comedy
James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Best Actress in a Comedy
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Get Out

Best Foreign Language Film
In the Fade

Best Original Screenplay
Jordan Peele, Get Out 

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

Best Production Design
Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, The Shape of Water

Best Editing
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver and Lee Smith, Dunkirk

Best Costume Design
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread

Best Hair and Makeup
Darkest Hour

Best Reality Competition Series
The Voice

Best Reality Show Host
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Best Visual Effects
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Song
Remember Me,” Coco

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

Best Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Walton Goggins, Vice Principals (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Best Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Best Limited Series
Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Movie Made for TV
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Talk Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live

Best Animated Series
Rick and Morty

Best Unstructured Reality Series
Born This Way

Best Structured Reality Series
Shark Tank

 

 

 

By Mckenna Aiello

Advertisement

Advertisement

%d bloggers like this: