Events Latest News

The Complete List of Winners and Runner-Ups To The 2018 Golden Globes

Sunday’s shiny Best Picture trophy will go home with the people behind either “Call Me By Your Name,” “Dunkirk,” “The Post,” “The Shape of Water” or “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.” In the TV drama genre, “The Crown,” “Game of Thrones,” “The Handmaid’s Tale,” “Stranger Things” and “This is Us” are each vying for the evening’s final small-screen award.

Below is the full list of winners and nominees.

Best Picture – Drama 
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama 
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER) 
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Michelle Williams, “All the Money in the World”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” *WINNER 
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Best Picture – Comedy or Musical 
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird” *WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” *WINNER 
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
Helen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker”

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Big Little Lies” *WINNER
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake: China Girl”

Best Director – Motion Picture 
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” *WINNER
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Ridley Scott, “All The Money in the World”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari “Master of None” *WINNER 
Kevin Bacon, “I Love Dick”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Eric McCormack, “Will and Grace”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy 
“Black-ish”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER 
“Master of None”
“SMILF”
“Will & Grace”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” *WINNER
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade” *WINNER 
“Loveless”
“The Square”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 
“The Shape of Water”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER 
“Molly’s Game”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” *WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Best Animated Movie 
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco” *WINNER 
“Ferdinand”
“Loving Vincent”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER 
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz, “This is Us”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” *WINNER 
Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Best Song in a Motion Picture 
“Home” — “Ferdinand”
“Mighty River — “”Mudbound”
“Remember Me” — “Coco”
“The Star” — “The Star”
“This Is Me — “The Greatest Showman” *WINNER

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“The Shape of Water” *WINNER 
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“Dunkirk”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 
Alfred Molina, “Feud”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER 
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”

Best Television Series – Drama 
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER 
“Stranger Things”
“This is Us”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama 
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us” *WINNER 
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” *WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” *WINNER 
Frankie Shaw, “SMILF”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” *WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” *WINNER 
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

 

ZayZay.Com Newsletter!

Be the first to hear,
first to see, first to win!

Don’t worry, we really hate spam.
Your email is safe. 🙂

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com